Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Paint Me In Love...

Song writing has been one of my life long interest. Somehow, until today I have not properly write any significant song. Well ok, I've written a song or two, quite a number with the melodies. In fact, in my last entry was a song I wrote impromptu after staring at the blogger page and couldn't come up with the topic I wanted to write. Instead, I produced a song lyric. haha... The tune is still in my head.

Previously, I could solely blame it on my music illiteracy, but now that I can play a decent tune on a piano, my excuse is I am too lazy to write the notes on a music sheet. So, its really is my fault. Maybe the desire is not stong enough.I will definitely write a proper song complete with lyrics and melodies plus music sheet one day. Except that I cannot tell how far is that one day gonna take...haha!

I envy my online friend Dave Zeman who's written very nice songs, and I'd like to share one of his workings here today.You can hear Dave sing, if you e-mail to me at ydiana9@gmail.com, until I learn how to upload the link he gave me to blogger. Its a very beautiful song, but if you say he got beautiful voice, he knows that you're lying...hahaha! But to me, not a bad voice except needs a little more practice. However the song and lyrics is certainly nice. He dedicated this song to his lovely wife, entitled, Paint Me in Love. Hmm....when is my hearthrob going to write me a song....? Lol!


Paint Me In Love

If I could draw
a face dear and warm
With eyes of passion
Smooth lines would form


Paint me in love,
As soft as a dove
Sketch out a dream,
Someone barely seen

Lead me to draw,
The beauty that I saw
Paint me in love,
with light from above

If I could draw
The fine lines of age
There’d be folds of love,
And beauty on a page

Paint me in love,
As soft as a dove
Sketch out a dream
Someone barely seen


Lead me to draw
The beauty that I saw
Paint me in love,
with light from above

If I could draw
Sensual curves of shade
Pleading deep dark eyes
and dimples concave


by Dave Schipper © Rose Riversongs 2005

2 comments:

Dave said...

Ah this was so sweet... how did it take me this long to run into it?... I am subscribed to too many blogs... must have been a day I was running behind.

Many thanks

Dave

Ydiana said...

Hi Dave

I didn't do enough justice to this beautiful song as my 'uploading' knowledge, technically is still very limited!

You're most welcome, I really like the song and lyrics!